Connect with us

Entertainment

2020: Winners of Golden Globes Announced

Editorial Staff

Published

on

2020 Winners of Golden Globes Announced
Image via Shutterstock

The 77th Golden Globe Awards, honoring the best in television and film, were presented Sunday.

The full list of winners follows below.

Best Picture: Drama

1917
The Irishman
Joker
The Two Popes
Marriage Story

Best Picture: Comedy/Musical

Dolemite Is My Name
Knives Out
Jojo Rabbit
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
Rocketman

Best Director

Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
SAM MENDES, 1917
Todd Phillips, Joker
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Best Actor: Drama

Adam Driver, Marriage Story
JOAQUIN PHOENIX, JOKER
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

Best Actress: Drama

RENEE ZELLWEGER, JUDY
Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Charlize Theron, Bombshell

Best Supporting Actor

Al Pacino, The Irishman
BRAD PITT, ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes

Best Supporting Actress

Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
Annette Bening, The Report
LAURA DERN, MARRIAGE STORY
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Best Screenplay

Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes
QUENTIN TARANTINO, ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won, Parasite
Steven Zaillian, The Irishman

Best Original Song

“Beautiful Ghosts,” Taylor Swift and Andrew Lloyd Webber, Cats
“Into the Unknown,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, Frozen II
“Spirit,” Beyoncé, The Lion King
“(I’M GONNA) LOVE ME AGAIN,” ELTON JOHN, ROCKETMAN
“Stand Up,” Cynthia Erivo, Harriet

Best Original Score

Alexandre Desplat, Little Women
HILDUR GUDNAD´ÓTTIR, Joker
Randy Newman, Marriage Story
Thomas Newman, 1917
Daniel Pemberton, Motherless Brooklyn

Best Foreign Language Film

Parasite
The Farewell
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Les Misérables
Pain and Glory

Best Animated Feature

Toy Story 4
Frozen II
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
MISSING LINK
The Lion King

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series:Musical or Comedy

Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)
Ben Platt (“The Politician”)
Paul Rudd (“Living with Yourself”)

Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”) – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series: Musical or Comedy

Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Kirsten Dunst (“On Becoming a God in Central Florida”)
Natasha Lyonne (“Russian Doll”)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge (“Fleabag”) – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series: Drama

Brian Cox (“Succession”) – WINNER
Kit Harington (“Game of Thrones”)
Rami Malek (“Mr. Robot”)
Tobias Menzies (“The Crown”)
Billy Porter (“Pose”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series: Drama

Jennifer Aniston (“The Morning Show”)
Olivia Colman (“The Crown”) – WINNER
Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”)
Reese Witherspoon (“The Morning Show”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Christopher Abbott (“Catch-22”)
Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Spy”)
Russell Crowe (“The Loudest Voice”) – WINNER
Jared Harris (“Chernobyl”)
Sam Rockwell (“Fosse/Verdon”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Kaitlyn Dever (“Unbelievable”)
Joey King (“The Act”)
Helen Mirren (“Catherine the Great”)
Merritt Wever (“Unbelievable”)
Michelle Williams (“Fosse/Verdon”) – WINNER

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

“Catch-22”
“Chernobyl” – WINNER
“Fosse/Verdon”
The Loudest Voice
“Unbelievable”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Patricia Arquette (“The Act”) – WINNER
Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
Toni Collette (“Unbelievable”)
Meryl Streep (“Big Little Lies”)
Emily Watson (“Chernobyl”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Andrew Scott (“Fleabag”)
Stellan Skarsgård (“Chernobyl”) – WINNER
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Best Television Series: Drama

“Big Little Lies”
“The Crown”
“Killing Eve”
“The Morning Show”

“Succession” – WINNER

Best Television Series: Musical or Comedy

“Barry”
“Fleabag” – WINNER
“The Kominsky Method”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“The Politician”

(c) 2020 2007-2019 UzDaily.com. All rights reserved. Provided by SyndiGate Media Inc. (Syndigate.info).

Get Your Hands On Our US PATRIOT GEAR

Loading products ⌛️ ...
Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Loading cart ⌛️ ...
[email]
[email]